(Cynara scolymus)


Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Cynara
Species: scolymus
Common names: Globe artichoke, alcachofra, alcachofera, artichaut, tyosen-azami
Plant chemicals: 7 types of Caffeoylquinic-Acids, Ascorbic-acid, Beta-carotene, Beta- selinene, Beta-sitosterol, Boron, Caffeic-acid, Caffeoyl-4-quinic-acid, Calcium, Caryophyllene, Chlorogenic-acid, Cyanidol-glucosides, Cynaragenin, Cynarapicrin, Cynaratriol, Cynarin, Cynarolide, Decanal, Eugenol, Ferulic-acid, Flavonoids, Folacin, Glyceric-acid, Glycolic-acid, Heteroside-B, Inulin, Iron, Isoamerboin, Lauric-acid, Linoleic-acid, Linolenic-acid, Luteolin-glucosides, Magnesium, Manganese, Mufa, Myristic-acid, Neochlorogenic-acid, Niacin, Oleic-acid, Palmitic-acid, Pantothenic-acid, Phenylacetaldehyde, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Pseudotaraxasterol, Pufa, Riboflavin, Scolymoside, Stearic-acid, Stigmasterol, Tannin, Taraxasterol, Thiamin, Vit-B6, Zinc
Parts used: leaves, flowers

 

For more information, please see http://www.rain-tree.com/artichoke.htm#.Udq6qFPXeD0

There are no products matching the selection.