(Quassia amara)

Family: Simaroubaceae
Genus: Quassia
Species: amara
Synonims: Quassia alatifolia, Q. officinalis, Q. amargo, Simaroube officinale
Common names: amargo, bitter ash, bitterholz, bitterwood, bois amer, bois de quassia, crucete, quassia, cuassia, fliegenholz, guabo, hombre grande, jamaica bark, kashshing, maraubá, marupá, palo muneco, pau amarelo, quassia amarga, quassiawood, ruda, simaruba, simarubabaum, quassiaholz, quassia de cayenne, quassie, quina, simaba, Suriname wood
Plant chemicals: beta-carbolines, beta-sitostenone, beta-sitosterol, dehydroquassins, gallic acid, gentisic acid, hydroxyquassins, isoparain, isoparaines, isoquassins, malic acid, methylcanthins, methoxycanthins, methoxycantins, nigakilactone A, neo-quassins, nor-neoquassin, parain, paraines, quassialactol, quassimarin, quassins, quassinol, quassol, e simalikalactone D.
Parts used: legno, foglie
 
For more information, please see http://www.rain-tree.com/amargo.htm#.Udq1MFPXeD0

There are no products matching the selection.