Abuta

(Cissampelos pareira)

Family: Menispermaceae
Genus: Cissampelos
Species: pareira
Synonims: Cissempelos acuminata, C. argenta, C. auriculata, C. australis, C. benthamiana, C. boivinii, C. bojeriana, C. caapeba, C. canescens, C. cocculus, C. consociata, C. convolvulacea, C. cordata, C. cordifolia, C. cumingiana, C. delicatula, C. diffusa, C. discolor, C. diversa, C. elata, C. ellenbeckii, C. ericarpa, C. glaucescens, C. gracilis, C. grallatoria, C. guayaquilensis, C. hederacea, C. hernandifolia, C. heterophylla, C. hirsuta, C. hirsutissima, C. kohautiana, C. limbata, C. littoralis, C. longipes, C. mauritiana, C. microcarpa, C. monoica, C. nephrophylla, C. obtecta, C. orbiculata, C. orbiculatum, C. orinocensis, C. pannosa, C. piolanei, C. smalzmanni, C. subpeltata, C. subreniformis, C. tamoides, C. testudinum, C. tetrandra, C. tomentocarpa, C. tomentosa, C. violaefolia, Cocculus orbiculatus, C. villosus, Dissopetalum mauritianum
Common names: abuta, abutua, barbasco, imchich masha, butua, false pareira, pareira, aristoloche lobee, bejuco de raton, feuille coeur, liane patte cheval, gasing-gasing
Plant chemicals: ( )-Curine, ( )-Curine-4''-Methyl-Ether, 4-O-Methylcurine, Alkaloids, Bebeerine, Cissamine, Cissampareine, Cyclanoline, Cycleanine, D-quercitol, EO, Hayatidine, Hayatine, Hayatinine, Isochondodendrine, Menismine, Parierine, Pelosine, Quercitol, Saponin, Tetrandrine, Tetrandrine-N-2'-Oxide
Parts Used: whole vine, seed, bark, leaf, root

 

For more references on Abuta, please see http://www.rain-tree.com/abuta.htm#.UdqwNFPXeD0

There are no products matching the selection.